Transfer and cash limits

Debit card limits: how much can you spend in a day?

Enter the purchase amount. The tool lists each bank’s published daily debit card purchase limit and how many days it would take to spend that much.

Providers publishing a figure, of 17

5

The others show their limit only inside the app or online banking.

BankLimit$6,500 takes
Citi$5,000 to $50,000 a day2 days
Capital One$5,000 a day2 days
Regions$5,000 a day2 days
Navy Federal Credit Union$4,000 to $5,000 a day2 days
Truist$3,000 to $25,000 a day3 days
Chasenot published–
Bank of Americanot published–
Wells Fargonot published–
U.S. Banknot published–
PNCnot published–
TD Banknot published–
M&T Banknot published–
USAAnot published–
Fifth Thirdnot published–
Citizenspage not readable–
Huntingtonpage not readable–
KeyBankpage not readable–

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

A debit card has a daily limit on purchases, separate from the ATM cash limit, and it is the reason a large purchase such as furniture, a car repair or a down payment can be declined even when the money is in the account. Among the limits read on October 27, 2026: Citi sets $5,000 a business day for standard accounts and up to $50,000 in its top tiers, counting signature and PIN purchases per account (Citi client manual); Capital One $5,000 for purchases and withdrawals combined on its Discover network debit cards; Regions $5,000 a day for its personal card; Navy Federal $4,000 on all checking accounts and $5,000 on Flagship Checking; Truist $3,000 as standard and up to $25,000 on its top account. The Cash App Card allows $7,000 a day and per purchase, $10,000 in seven days and $25,000 in thirty. Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo do not state a figure in the documents read. For a purchase above your limit, ask the bank for a temporary increase, or pay by cashier’s check, wire or Zelle.

Fees, limits and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Published daily purchase limits

Read on each provider’s own page or agreement on October 27, 2026.
Bank or appLimitCondition
Citi$5,000 to $50,000 a daypurchases per account per business day, by tier
Capital One$5,000 a daypurchases and withdrawals combined
Regions$5,000 a day
Navy Federal Credit Union$4,000 to $5,000 a day$5,000 on Flagship Checking
Truist$3,000 to $25,000 a day$3,000 standard, more on premium accounts
Chasenot published
Bank of Americanot published
Wells Fargonot published
U.S. Banknot published
PNCnot published
TD Banknot published

A missing figure does not mean there is no limit. The deposit agreements of Chase and Bank of America read for this site do not state one, and other banks show it only in the app.

Purchase limits of payment app cards

Cash App Card Agreement, read on October 27, 2026. Venmo’s card agreement refers to its Help Center, which no longer lists card limits.
CardDayWeek30 days
Cash App Card$7,000, also per purchase$10,000$25,000
Venmo Mastercardnot publishednot publishednot published

Planning a large purchase

A $6,500 purchase above a $5,000 daily limit cannot go through in one swipe. If the merchant accepts it, the calculator below shows the payment split over days; more practical is to call the bank and ask for a temporary increase before the day of purchase.

How many days to send it?

Days of sending

2

Per day$5,000
Last day sends$1,500

Sending $5,000 a day, the most allowed.

Compare limits by bank →

For larger sums, merchants that sell cars, appliances or services often take a cashier’s check or a bank transfer. A cashier’s check costs $10 at most large banks and carries no daily limit at the counter. A credit card has its own limit, but also offers chargeback rights that a debit card or a check does not always give.

Lower limits after a security event

Banks lower limits on their own when they detect risk: a new card, a replacement after a fraud report, a purchase far from home. A card that worked yesterday can be declined today for that reason. The app usually shows a fraud alert to confirm. If you travel or plan a large purchase, telling the bank ahead through the app reduces declines. Keep a second payment method for important purchases, especially abroad.

Why limits exist

A daily limit caps what a thief can spend with a stolen card and PIN before you notice. Federal rules on electronic transfers limit your liability for unauthorized debit card use if you report it quickly, but getting the money back takes time while your account is short. A limit set close to your normal spending, raised when you need it, is a reasonable balance between convenience and protection.

Debit card or another way to pay

For everyday spending, the debit card limit rarely matters. It starts to matter for one-off amounts: a security deposit on an apartment, a used car bought from a dealer, a medical bill, a tuition payment. In each case, ask the payee how it accepts payment before the day. Many landlords and dealers take a cashier’s check or a bank transfer, and some charge a card fee that a check avoids. Zelle moves money within minutes but cannot be reversed, so use it only with a payee you know.

Questions people ask

Why was my debit card declined when I have enough money?

Most often because the purchase is above the card’s daily spending limit, or because the day’s earlier purchases and withdrawals already used part of it. Capital One, for instance, counts purchases and cash withdrawals together within $5,000 a day. A fraud alert on an unusual purchase is the other common cause. The bank’s app usually shows the reason and the remaining limit.

Can I raise my debit card limit for one purchase?

Many banks grant temporary increases by phone or in the app, especially for a known purchase like a car repair or furniture. Ask before you are at the counter, since the change can take some time. If the bank refuses, pay the difference another way: a cashier’s check, a wire, a transfer to the merchant, or split the payment over two days if the merchant allows.

Do debit card purchases and ATM withdrawals share one limit?

At some banks. Capital One’s help center states a single $5,000 daily limit for purchases and withdrawals combined on its debit cards. Citi, Navy Federal and Regions publish separate figures for cash and purchases. Where the limits are separate, using cash for part of a purchase can get you past the card limit, within the ATM limit.

Next steps

Pages these figures were read on

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that answer the everyday rules of paying and getting paid in the United States

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US payment rules 2026, read on bank, store, Postal Service and eCFR pages, last checked on