Transfer and cash limits

Bank of America Zelle limit

Independent site: not this company or any bank. The provider’s current terms prevail over the figures shown here.

The tool opens on Bank of America with $6,000 to send, next to the other banks. The calculator below counts the days under its daily and monthly limits.

Bank of America

$3,500 a day

$6,000 takes 2 days at this limit, within $20,000 a month.

BankLimit$6,000 takes
Bank of America$3,500 a day2 days
Wells Fargo$3,500 a day2 days
Citi$2,500 to $5,000 a day3 days
TD Bank$2,500 a day3 days
Navy Federal Credit Union$2,000 a day3 days
USAA$1,700 a day8 days
Chase$500 to $10,000 a day12 days
U.S. Banknot published–
PNCnot published–
Truistnot published–
Capital Onenot published–
Regionsvaries by location–
M&T Banknot published–
Fifth Thirdpage not readable–
Citizenspage not readable–
Huntingtonpage not readable–
KeyBankpage not readable–

Zelle has no limit of its own: each bank sets it, and many lower it for new users or new recipients. A payment to a stranger cannot be reversed.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Bank of America publishes its Zelle limits in its Online Banking Service Agreement, read on October 27, 2026. For a consumer account enrolled in Zelle for more than 60 days, the limit is $3,500 a day, in at most 10 payments, and $20,000 a month, in at most 60 payments. Newer users get less: $1,000 a day during the first 30 days of enrollment and $2,000 a day from day 31 to day 60. Two limits apply per recipient: $500 a day to someone not yet enrolled with Zelle, and $2,000 a day to a new recipient during the first five days. Limits follow the calendar: the day resets at midnight Eastern time and the month on the first. Small business accounts have their own ladder, from $2,000 a day in the first 15 days to $15,000 after 60 days. Private Bank and Merrill clients may have higher limits. At $3,500 a day, $6,000 takes two days; $25,000 hits the monthly cap and spills into the next month.

Fees, limits and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

All the Zelle limits in the agreement

Bank of America Online Banking Service Agreement, read on October 27, 2026. Small business recipient limits: $2,000 unenrolled, $4,000 new.
Account and situationDailyMonthly
Consumer, enrolled more than 60 days$3,500, 10 payments$20,000, 60 payments
Consumer, enrolled 31 to 60 days$2,000$20,000
Consumer, enrolled 30 days or less$1,000$20,000
To a recipient not enrolled with Zelle$500 per recipient–
To a new recipient, first 5 days$2,000 per recipient–
Small business, by days enrolled$2,000 (15 days or less), $4,000, $8,000, $15,000 (over 60)not read

Days needed for a large payment

The monthly cap matters as much as the daily one. Sending $6,000 takes two days; $20,000 takes six days if you start at the beginning of a month. Above $20,000, the rest must wait for the next calendar month, so a payment started late in a month can finish sooner than one started early. The calculator below uses a rolling 30-day window, which is close to but not the same as Bank of America’s calendar month.

How many days to send it?

Days of sending

2

Per day$3,500
Last day sends$2,500

Sending $3,500 a day, the most allowed.

Compare limits by bank →

Other Bank of America cutoffs

Bank of America cutoff times, read on October 27, 2026.
OperationCutoffNote
Mobile check deposit9 p.m. ET8 p.m. PT for accounts opened in Mountain or Pacific states
Same-day domestic wire, online5 p.m. ETconsumer fee $30
Transfer to another bank (ACH)8 p.m. ETnext-business-day or 3-day delivery
Transfer between your own accounts10:45 p.m. ETonline

A mobile deposit made before the cutoff on a business day is available the next business day unless a hold is placed. The cutoff depends on where the account was opened: accounts from Eastern and Central states use 9 p.m. Eastern, accounts from Mountain and Pacific states 8 p.m. Pacific.

Why the first 60 days are different

The agreement does not give the reason, but limits that start low and rise with time are a common protection against account takeovers: someone who gets into a freshly enrolled profile cannot send much at once. The $1,000 and $2,000 steps, and the per-recipient limits for new and unenrolled recipients, work the same way. For an honest new customer, the practical effect is that a large payment in the first two months takes longer: $6,000 takes six days during the first 30 days instead of two after day 60.

Cash and card limits

Bank of America does not publish a single ATM withdrawal limit: its ATM page says the limit depends on the card and the account and can be changed in the app or online banking. It also has no early direct deposit program that could be found; its deposit agreement makes direct deposits available on the business day received. To cash a Bank of America check without an account, the fee is $8 for checks over $50, according to its schedule of fees. The ATM limits page compares other banks.

Questions people ask

When does the Bank of America Zelle limit reset?

The agreement uses calendar periods, not rolling ones: the daily limit resets at 12:00 a.m. Eastern time, and the monthly limit at 12:00 a.m. Eastern time on the first day of the month. A payment sent at 11:50 p.m. and another at 12:10 a.m. therefore count against two different days, which is not the case at banks that use rolling 24-hour windows.

Why can I only send $500 with Zelle at Bank of America?

Most likely because the recipient is not enrolled with Zelle yet. Bank of America caps payments to an unenrolled recipient at $500 a day for consumer accounts, and holds the money until the recipient enrolls. Once they enroll, the normal limits apply, with $2,000 a day to a new recipient during the first five days. A new enrollment of your own also lowers the limit.

What is the wire transfer cutoff at Bank of America?

A same-business-day domestic wire sent through online banking must be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern time, according to Bank of America’s cutoff times page, and the consumer fee is $30. Transfers to another bank by ACH have an 8:00 p.m. Eastern cutoff, and transfers between your own Bank of America accounts a 10:45 p.m. Eastern cutoff.

Next steps

Pages these figures were read on

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that answer the everyday rules of paying and getting paid in the United States

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US payment rules 2026, read on bank, store, Postal Service and eCFR pages, last checked on