Transfer and cash limits

Zelle limits by bank: how much can you send?

Enter the amount you need to send. The tool shows each bank’s published Zelle limit and how many days the sum takes under it; banks that keep the figure in the app say so.

Providers publishing a figure, of 17

7

The others show their limit only inside the app or online banking.

BankLimit$8,000 takes
Bank of America$3,500 a day3 days
Wells Fargo$3,500 a day3 days
Citi$2,500 to $5,000 a day4 days
TD Bank$2,500 a day4 days
Navy Federal Credit Union$2,000 a day4 days
USAA$1,700 a day9 days
Chase$500 to $10,000 a day16 days
U.S. Banknot published–
PNCnot published–
Truistnot published–
Capital Onenot published–
Regionsvaries by location–
M&T Banknot published–
Fifth Thirdpage not readable–
Citizenspage not readable–
Huntingtonpage not readable–
KeyBankpage not readable–

Zelle has no limit of its own: each bank sets it, and many lower it for new users or new recipients. A payment to a stranger cannot be reversed.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Zelle has no sending limit of its own: its help pages say limits are set by each bank or credit union. Some banks write them into their online banking or Zelle agreement, and the figures read on October 27, 2026 differ widely for a standard consumer account. Wells Fargo allows $3,500 in any 24 hours and $20,000 in 30 days. Bank of America allows $3,500 a day and $20,000 a calendar month once you have been enrolled more than 60 days, but $1,000 in the first 30 days. Citi allows $2,500 to $5,000 a day for a standard account, $500 for a new enrollment. TD Bank allows $2,500 a day and $10,000 a month; Navy Federal $2,000 a day for payments sent within minutes; USAA $1,700 in 24 hours, $5,000 in 7 days. Chase now sets the daily limit per payment in tiers of $500 to $10,000. U.S. Bank, PNC, Truist, Capital One and M&T show their limits only in the app. Zelle payments to an enrolled recipient cannot be reversed.

Fees, limits and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Published Zelle limits, bank by bank

Read on each provider’s own page or agreement on October 27, 2026.
Bank or appLimit30 days or monthCondition
Chase$500 to $10,000 a day–dynamic tiers of $500, $2,000, $5,000 or $10,000 a day, set per payment and shown in the app; agreement of October 16, 2026
Bank of America$3,500 a day$20,000after 60 days enrolled, 10 payments a day; $1,000 in the first 30 days, $2,000 from day 31 to 60; $500 to an unenrolled recipient
Wells Fargo$3,500 a day$20,000rolling 24 hours, consumer account; some customers see higher limits
Citi$2,500 to $5,000 a day$15,000$2,500 standard, $5,000 Priority and Citigold; $500 a day for new enrollments
U.S. Banknot publisheddaily and 30-day limits set per person, shown in online banking
PNCnot publishedshown only in the PNC Mobile app
Truistnot publishedset at Truist’s discretion, may be shown in the app
Capital Onenot publishedshown when setting up a payment
TD Bank$2,500 a day$10,000
Regionsvaries by locationdaily and 30-day limits by account and history, shown in the app
M&T Banknot publishedshown on the payment screen
Navy Federal Credit Union$2,000 a day$12,000payments within minutes; separate $3,000 for standard 1 to 3 business day payments
USAA$1,700 a day$10,000any 24 hours, 10 payments
Fifth Thirdpage not readable
Citizenspage not readableevery official page returned an access error from our reading location; nothing is shown for this bank
Huntingtonpage not readableevery official page returned an access error from our reading location; nothing is shown for this bank
KeyBankpage not readableevery official page returned an access error from our reading location; nothing is shown for this bank

Banks marked “not published” do have limits; they show them inside online banking or the app, often on the payment screen, and in some cases change them per payment. A missing figure is not a sign of a high limit.

How long a large payment takes

A sum above the daily limit has to be split over several days, and a weekly or monthly cap can stretch it further. Most banks count on a rolling window: Wells Fargo uses 24 hours and 30 days, USAA 24 hours, 7 days and 30 days, Bank of America the calendar day and calendar month. The calculator below works out the days for any amount and limits, sending the most allowed each day.

How many days to send it?

Days of sending

4

Per day$2,500
Last day sends$500

Sending $2,500 a day, the most allowed.

Compare limits by bank →

At $3,500 a day, $8,000 takes 3 days; at USAA’s $1,700 a day with a $5,000 weekly cap, it takes 9 days. For a car or a deposit, that delay is often the reason to use a wire or a cashier’s check.

Lower limits for new users and new recipients

Several agreements cut the limit at the start. Bank of America allows $1,000 a day in the first 30 days of enrollment and $2,000 from day 31 to 60, $500 a day to a recipient not yet enrolled in Zelle and $2,000 a day to a new recipient for the first five days. Citi allows $500 a day and $2,500 a month after a new enrollment or a profile change. These rules are anti-fraud measures: a stolen login or a new scam victim cannot empty an account in one day.

Before you send: Zelle is like cash

Zelle says payments cannot be reversed once the recipient is enrolled, and it separates two cases. A payment you did not authorize, sent by someone who took over your account, is fraud, and your bank typically has to refund it. A payment you made because you were tricked is a scam, and you may not get the money back, although some qualifying imposter scams are reimbursed. Send only to people you know, check the phone number or email before confirming, and never pay a stranger for goods you have not received. The fake check page describes the overpayment trick that often ends with a Zelle request.

Questions people ask

Can I raise my Zelle limit?

Not by asking Zelle, since each bank sets the limit. Some banks raise it with time: Bank of America and Citi apply lower limits to new enrollments, and Citi and Chase set higher limits for premium accounts. Others, like Chase, adjust the daily figure payment by payment. For a sum above your limit, a wire transfer or a cashier’s check is the usual alternative.

Is there a limit on how much I can receive with Zelle?

Banks that publish the point say there is no limit on receiving: Chase, Wells Fargo, PNC, Regions and USAA state it in their Zelle pages or agreements. TD Bank caps money received through Zelle requests at $100,000 a day and a month. The sender’s bank limit is what usually decides how much can arrive, so a large payment may come in several parts.

Why is my Zelle limit lower than my friend’s at the same bank?

Because most banks tie the limit to the account and its history. Bank of America raises the daily limit after 30 and 60 days of enrollment, Citi lowers it after a profile change, Chase assigns a tier for each payment depending on the recipient, and premium accounts get higher limits at Citi, Chase and TD. Two customers of one bank can see different figures.

Does Zelle charge a fee to send money?

Zelle says it typically charges no fees to consumers and advises checking with your bank, which may have its own terms. None of the large banks read for this site lists a Zelle fee for personal accounts. The cost of Zelle is the risk instead: a payment cannot be reversed, which is why scammers ask for it.

Next steps

Pages these figures were read on

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that answer the everyday rules of paying and getting paid in the United States

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US payment rules 2026, read on bank, store, Postal Service and eCFR pages, last checked on