Transfer and cash limits

Zelle limits at Navy Federal and USAA

Independent site: not this company or any bank. The provider’s current terms prevail over the figures shown here.

The tool opens on Navy Federal with $5,000 to send, next to USAA and the large banks. The calculator below counts the days under Navy Federal’s instant limits.

Navy Federal Credit Union

$2,000 a day

$5,000 takes 3 days at this limit, within $12,000 a month.

BankLimit$5,000 takes
Navy Federal Credit Union$2,000 a day3 days
Bank of America$3,500 a day2 days
Wells Fargo$3,500 a day2 days
Citi$2,500 to $5,000 a day2 days
TD Bank$2,500 a day2 days
USAA$1,700 a day3 days
Chase$500 to $10,000 a day10 days
U.S. Banknot published–
PNCnot published–
Truistnot published–
Capital Onenot published–
Regionsvaries by location–
M&T Banknot published–
Fifth Thirdpage not readable–
Citizenspage not readable–
Huntingtonpage not readable–
KeyBankpage not readable–

Zelle has no limit of its own: each bank sets it, and many lower it for new users or new recipients. A payment to a stranger cannot be reversed.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Navy Federal Credit Union publishes two separate Zelle limits on its Zelle page, read on October 27, 2026. Payments processed within minutes are limited to $2,000 a day and $12,000 in a rolling 30 days. Standard payments, delivered in one to three business days, have their own limit of $3,000 a day and $3,000 in 30 days, counted separately from the instant ones. Navy Federal suggests other transfer options for more than $3,000. Older figures of $1,750 and $8,000 still circulate on other sites; the page today says $2,000 and $12,000. USAA counts over three rolling windows in its Zelle support page: $1,700 in any 24 hours, $5,000 in any 7 days and $10,000 in any 30 days, with at most 10 payments a day, 21 a week and 90 a month. Neither limits what you receive. With Navy Federal’s instant limit, $5,000 takes three days; at USAA, the weekly cap stretches the same sum to 3 days.

Fees, limits and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

The two institutions side by side

Navy Federal and USAA pages read on October 27, 2026.
Navy FederalUSAA
Zelle, a day$2,000 instant; $3,000 standard$1,700 in any 24 hours
Zelle, a week–$5,000
Zelle, 30 days$12,000 instant; $3,000 standard$10,000
Payments allowednot stated10 a day, 21 a week, 90 a month
Mobile deposit limit$50,000not published
Mobile deposit cutoff6 p.m. ET9 p.m. CT
ATM cash a day$1,000not read
Early pay1 business day, Active Duty Checkingup to 2 days

Days to send a larger amount

The calculator below uses Navy Federal’s instant limits. Set the daily field to $1,700, and the monthly one to $10,000, to approximate USAA, keeping in mind that USAA’s weekly cap of $5,000 makes the real count longer.

How many days to send it?

Days of sending

3

Per day$2,000
Last day sends$1,000

Sending $2,000 a day, the most allowed.

Compare limits by bank →
Days of sending the most allowed, rolling windows.
AmountNavy Federal, instantUSAA
$1,50011
$3,00022
$5,00033
$8,00049
$12,000632

Deposits and cash at Navy Federal

Navy Federal’s mobile deposit limit is high: $50,000 per business day across all accounts (mobile deposits). Deposits made Monday to Friday before 6 p.m. ET and approved release $275 the next business day and the rest on the second business day after approval. Cash is tighter: the debit card disclosure sets $1,000 a day, counting Navy Federal ATMs, cash at a branch counter and cash back (debit card disclosure). Card purchases are limited to $4,000 a day on all checking accounts and $5,000 on Flagship Checking.

Why other sites show different figures

Search snippets and comparison sites still quote $1,750 a day and $8,000 a month for Navy Federal, and older figures for USAA. Both institutions have changed their limits, and the figures above are those on their own pages on October 27, 2026. Limits can change again at any time, so the figure shown in the app when you set up a payment is the one that applies to you; when it differs from this page, trust the app and tell us, so the page can be corrected.

Counting payments, not just dollars

USAA also limits the number of Zelle payments: 10 in 24 hours, 21 in 7 days and 90 in 30 days. That matters for someone who splits bills among many people, such as a shared house or a team. Thirty small payments in a week would exceed the count even though the amounts are far below the dollar limits. Navy Federal does not publish a count limit on its Zelle page.

Early pay for service members

Navy Federal’s early deposit applies to Free Active Duty Checking, for military pay, and makes it available one business day early (Active Duty Checking). USAA advertises getting paid up to two days early on its checking accounts with direct deposit, depending on when the payer sends the file. Military pay is announced in advance, which is why both can offer it. The early direct deposit page compares the programs of other banks.

Questions people ask

Can I combine Navy Federal’s instant and standard Zelle limits?

Navy Federal presents them as separate totals: $2,000 a day for payments processed within minutes and $3,000 a day for standard payments that take one to three business days. Using both on the same day could therefore move more than either alone, but the standard limit is also $3,000 over 30 days, so it adds little for repeated large payments. For more, Navy Federal points to other transfer options.

What is the USAA Zelle limit per week?

USAA allows $5,000 in any rolling 7-day period, on top of $1,700 in any 24 hours and $10,000 in any 30 days, with a maximum of 21 payments in 7 days. The weekly cap means that after three days at the daily maximum, you can send only $500 more until the first payment is a week old. USAA does not limit what you receive.

How much can I deposit by mobile at Navy Federal?

Navy Federal publishes a mobile deposit limit of $50,000 per business day across all accounts, with at most 10 check deposits a day on personal accounts. Deposits made Monday to Friday before 6 p.m. Eastern and approved make $275 available the next business day and the rest on the second business day after approval.

Next steps

Pages these figures were read on

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that answer the everyday rules of paying and getting paid in the United States

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US payment rules 2026, read on bank, store, Postal Service and eCFR pages, last checked on