Transfer and cash limits

Citi Zelle limit by account package

Independent site: not this company or any bank. The provider’s current terms prevail over the figures shown here.

The tool opens on Citi with $7,000 to send. The calculator below counts the days under the standard daily and 30-day limits; change them for your package.

Citi

$2,500 to $5,000 a day

$7,000 takes 3 days at this limit, within $15,000 a month.

BankLimit$7,000 takes
Citi$2,500 to $5,000 a day3 days
Bank of America$3,500 a day2 days
Wells Fargo$3,500 a day2 days
TD Bank$2,500 a day3 days
Navy Federal Credit Union$2,000 a day4 days
USAA$1,700 a day9 days
Chase$500 to $10,000 a day14 days
U.S. Banknot published–
PNCnot published–
Truistnot published–
Capital Onenot published–
Regionsvaries by location–
M&T Banknot published–
Fifth Thirdpage not readable–
Citizenspage not readable–
Huntingtonpage not readable–
KeyBankpage not readable–

Zelle has no limit of its own: each bank sets it, and many lower it for new users or new recipients. A payment to a stranger cannot be reversed.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Citi sets its Zelle limits by account package and by how long you have used Zelle, in its Zelle Terms and Conditions read on October 27, 2026. A tenured consumer with a standard account can send $2,500 a day and $15,000 in a rolling 30 calendar days. Citi Priority, Citigold, Citigold Private Client and similar packages can send $5,000 a day and $20,000 in 30 days. Untenured users, meaning a new Zelle enrollment or a recent change to the profile, are limited to $500 a day and $2,500 a month, whatever the package. Small business accounts start at $1,000 a day and $4,000 a month, and reach $5,000 and $40,000 once tenured. Limits apply per account, not per signer, and lower limits may apply to recipients who are new or inactive in Zelle. At the standard limit, $7,000 takes three days; at the Citigold limit, two. Citi also publishes ATM limits of $1,500 a day per card on standard accounts, up to $5,000 on higher tiers, in its client manual.

Fees, limits and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Citi’s Zelle limits

Citi Zelle Terms and Conditions, read on October 27, 2026. Lower limits may apply to recipients who are new or inactive in Zelle.
CustomerDailyRolling 30 days
Consumer, standard, tenured$2,500$15,000
Consumer, Citi Priority, Citigold, Citigold Private Client, tenured$5,000$20,000
Consumer, untenured (new enrollment or profile change), any package$500$2,500
Small business, untenured$1,000$4,000
Small business, tenured$5,000$40,000

Days to send a large amount

Citi counts the monthly limit over a rolling 30 calendar days. With the standard figures, $15,000 takes six days and anything above waits until the first payments leave the window: $20,000 takes 32 days. With Citigold figures, $20,000 takes four days. The calculator below does the counting for any package.

How many days to send it?

Days of sending

3

Per day$2,500
Last day sends$2,000

Sending $2,500 a day, the most allowed.

Compare limits by bank →

During the untenured period, the same $7,000 would take 64 days, because the $2,500 monthly cap binds long before the daily one. Anyone who has just enrolled or changed a phone number should not count on Zelle for a large urgent payment.

Citi’s other limits and cutoffs

Citi Client Manual, Consumer Accounts and Citi account fees, read on October 27, 2026.
ItemCitiCondition
ATM cash a day$1,500 to $5,000$1,500 per card per business day for standard accounts, up to $5,000 in higher tiers
Debit card purchases a day$5,000 to $50,000purchases per account per business day, by tier
Mobile and Citibank ATM deposit cutoff10:30 p.m. ETlater deposits count on the next business day
Branch depositsbranch closing timesame-day posting
Cashier’s check (“Official Check Fee”)$10base tier; waived in relationship tiers

Citi also lets its Banking Card send and receive person-to-person payments outside Zelle, with separate limits of $1,000 sent a day and $10,000 a month. Citi’s web pages load through scripts, so the figures here come from Citi’s published PDF documents.

Recipients who are new to Zelle

Citi’s terms add that lower limits may apply when the recipient is newly enrolled in Zelle or has been inactive. Sending a large first payment to someone who has just signed up can therefore be refused even within your own daily limit. The terms do not give the figure. If the payment matters, send a small amount first, check that it arrived under the right name, then send the rest the next day, once the recipient is no longer new.

The same caution protects you against mistakes: Zelle payments to an enrolled recipient cannot be recalled, and a typo in a phone number can send money to a stranger who happens to use it.

Choosing the right channel

For payments to family and friends within the daily limit, Zelle is free and fast. For a payment above the limit, compare the days it would take with the cost of a wire or a cashier’s check, $10 on a standard Citi account and free in the relationship tiers. The comparison page shows how Citi’s standard limit compares with Wells Fargo’s $3,500 or USAA’s $1,700.

Questions people ask

What does untenured mean for Citi Zelle limits?

In Citi’s terms, untenured covers a new Zelle enrollment and a profile that has just changed, for example a new phone number or email. During that period, every consumer package is limited to $500 a day and $2,500 a month. Citi does not state how long the period lasts in the terms read for this site, so the app is the place to check when the limit rises.

Is the Citi Zelle limit per person or per account?

Per account, according to Citi’s Zelle terms: two people who share a joint account share the same limit, and one person with two accounts has a limit on each. That differs from U.S. Bank, which sets limits per person, and from Chase, which adds up payments across all your enrolled accounts. Check which account a payment comes from when you are close to the limit.

How much cash can I withdraw from a Citi ATM?

Citi’s client manual, effective November 20, 2025, sets $1,500 per card per business day for standard accounts, rising with the account package to $5,000 on the highest tiers. Purchases with the debit card have separate limits, from $5,000 to $50,000 a day by tier. A teller can pay more than the ATM limit if the funds are available.

Next steps

Pages these figures were read on

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that answer the everyday rules of paying and getting paid in the United States

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US payment rules 2026, read on bank, store, Postal Service and eCFR pages, last checked on